Privacy Policy

Last modified: August 29, 2017

Introduction

Solve Chicago Community Management ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://www.solvesmartcities.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you changes to this policy but we encourage you to also check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us.  The information we collect on or through our Website may include, but is not limited to:

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.  As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver better services to you and the community, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

The Website may include some content or applications, including advertisements, that are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

 If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Collection and Use of Directory Information from Educational Institutions

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), a Federal law, requires that a School or School District, with certain exceptions, obtain the written consent of a Parent/Guardian prior to the disclosure of personally identifiable information from a child’s education records.  However, such School or School District may disclose appropriately designated “directory information” without written consent, unless you have advised the School or School District to the contrary in accordance with the School or School District’s procedures.  The primary purpose of directory information is to allow the School or School District to include information from your child’s education records for certain school purposes.

 

Directory information, which is information that is generally not considered harmful or an invasion of privacy if released, can also be disclosed to outside organizations without a parent’s prior written consent. The Services of Chicago Community Management LLC include the ability of educational institutions to upload directory information as a means of creating profiles for its students.

 

If you are a School or School District representative uploading students’ information pursuant to the Group Uploads section of our Terms of Use policy, you warrant and represent that you are in compliance with such School or School Districts procedures and regulations regarding disclosure of directory information.

 

If you are a Parent or Guardian and you do not want your child’s School or School District to disclose any or all of the types of information designated below as directory information from your child’s education records without your prior written consent, you must notify the School or School District in writing. The following is a non-exhaustive list of directory information:

 

Children Under the age of 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, "COPPA") require Us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this section, "parents") about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 ("children"), if such collection does not fall within an exception to the Act. It also requires us to obtain verifiable consent from a child's parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child's personal information.

 

In most cases, Chicago Community Management LLC will work through educational institutions for any collection of information pertaining to children under the age of 13. Such collection will, at all times, be done in accordance with applicable Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) regulations. In the event that any child under the age of 13 actively uses the Website, the privacy terms in this section will apply.

This section notifies parents of:

This section only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements the other provisions of this privacy policy. Only the other provisions of this privacy policy apply to teens and adults.

 

Information We Collect from Children

Children can access many parts of the Service and its content and use many of its features without providing us with personal information. However, to leverage the full capabilities of the Service requires us to collect certain information, including personal information, from them, if such information has not already been rendered by his or her school. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the Service.

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. 

Information We Collect Directly. If not already collected, a child must provide us with the following information to register with this website: the child's first name, birth date, school of attendance, educational grade level, and a parent's email address. We also require the child to create a member name and password. We may request additional information from your child, but this information is optional. We specify whether information is required or optional when we request it.

We enable registered users to communicate with others on or through this Website through email and posting to public areas of the Service ("Social Features"). The nature of these features allows children to disclose personal information about themselves. We do not monitor or review this content before it is posted, and we do not control the actions of third parties with whom your child shares his or her information. We encourage parents to educate their children about safe internet use and to monitor their children's use of social features.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking. We use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the Website and use certain of its features. The information we collect through these technologies may include:

We also may combine non-personal information we collect through these technologies with personal information about you or your child that we collect online.

For information about our automatic information collection practices, including how you can opt out of certain information collection, please email INFO@SOLVESMARTCITIES.COM.

 

How We Use Your Child's Information

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

We use the information we collect automatically through technology and other non-personal information we collect to improve our Service and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

We use geolocation information we collect to generate community reports and analyze trends and statistics within certain geographic regions. All such reports and data will not contain any personally identifiable information.

 

Our Practices for Disclosing Children's Information

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children's personal information other than as described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device. In addition, we may disclose children's personal information:

In addition, if Chicago Community Management LLC is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of its assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

Social Features. The Service offers social features, including email and, in some cases, posting on message boards, that enable children to communicate with others on or through the Website. We do not control the types of information your child can send or post through them. We encourage parents to educate their children about safety online and to carefully monitor their children's use of social features to ensure they do not disclose their personal information through them.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Child's Personal Information

At any time, you may review the child's personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child's information.

You can review, change, or delete your child's personal information by:

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

INFO@SOLVESMARTCITIES.COM